How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69222
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I just want to seek some advice, I'm currently in Germany

Customer Question

Hi, so I just want to seek some advice
JA: Where are you? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: I'm currently in Germany but the issue is in Romford Essex
JA: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: I've spoken to my bank regarding the matter
JA: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: It is regarding money that was sent to the wrong account
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 6 months ago.

Hello, I’m Ben, a UK lawyer and will be dealing with your case today. I may also need to ask some questions to determine the legal position.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 6 months ago.

What do you specifically want to know about this, please?

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 5 months ago.

There is a voluntary code for the banking industry, which a number of banks have signed up to, that provides certain protection to the victims of fraud. Its main purpose is to ensure those who have lost money through no fault of their own are reimbursed.

The first thing you need to do is contact your bank to check whether they have adopted the Code and if they have – report the scam you have fallen a victim to. The Bank will then have a specific set of criteria to judge whether the customer should get the money back.

In general, anyone who has taken reasonable care is likely to receive a refund of the lost money, whereas a victim who has been "grossly negligent" will not be reimbursed. A decision on whether someone is refunded should be taken within 3 weeks, or if the case is complicated - within 7 weeks.

Therefore, the immediate first step is to contact your bank as soon as possible to report this and ask them to consider this under the fraud reimbursement code so you can potentially get your money back.