How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69250
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I have a question in relation to the notice period, when

Customer Question

Hi I have a question in relation to the notice period, when employed. Is there a guidance required by law?
JA: Was this discussed with a manager or HR? Or with a lawyer?
Customer: I think it was with HR. I am not sure, this was the contract which I have signed
JA: Does the workplace operate with employees, freelancers, consultants, contractors or with unionised employees?
Customer: I am required to give 3 moths notice
JA: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: It operates with employees, mainly
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 6 months ago.

Hello, I’m Ben, a UK lawyer and will be dealing with your case today. I may also need to ask some questions to determine the legal position.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 6 months ago.

How long have you worked for your employer?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Almost a year, started end of March 2019
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 6 months ago.

Thank you. I will get back to you with my answer as soon as I can, which will be at some point today. The system will notify you when this happens. Please do not reply in the meantime as this may unnecessarily delay my response. Many thanks.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 6 months ago.

Many thanks for your patience. Can I just check what specifically you wanted to know about the notice period?

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 6 months ago.

Hello, I am not sure if you saw my query above: Can I just check what specifically you wanted to know about the notice period?

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 5 months ago.

Notice periods are firstly defined under your contract and in the absence of such, by law. So whatever the contract states you must give or receive, that would be the first point of reference. If your contract is silent on this matter, you must give at least a week, and the employer must give you a week for each full year of employment, up to a maximum of 12 weeks

Does this answer your query?