How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask INC Law Your Own Question
INC Law
INC Law, Solicitor-Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 14256
Experience:  LL.B, LPC, LL.M, Pg.Dip, Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
12179604
Type Your Law Question Here...
INC Law is online now

I opened a bank account. I had this bank account under my

Customer Question

Hello my name Danny. And I opened a bank account. I had this bank account under my previous name which was closed by the bank’s decisions but when I changed my name from my previous to Danny to open a new one under the same bank and I filled out my application form, they didn’t ask if I was known as a previous name or not. I have emailed them I have changed my name alongside with the deed poll I used to tell them. Should I be okay legally ?
JA: Where are you? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: London
JA: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: You can see what actions I took if you read everything.
JA: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: That’s all
Submitted: 6 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  INC Law replied 6 days ago.

Hi,

Thank you for your query. What exactly is your question in relation to this?

Customer: replied 6 days ago.
My name is Danny. And I opened a bank account. I had this bank account under my previous name which was closed by the bank’s decisions but when I changed my name from my previous to Danny to open a new one under the same bank and I filled out my application form, they didn’t ask if I was known asa previous name or not. I have emailed them I have changed my name alongside with the deed poll I used to tell them.
Customer: replied 6 days ago.
Should I be okay legally ?
Expert:  INC Law replied 6 days ago.

Hi,

Thanks for the clarification. If you have not been asked whether you have been known by any previous name, you have not done anything wrong.

The ultimate decision whether you are permitted an account is with the bank itself.

I hope this answers your questions. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.

If you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to ask.

Many thanks

Customer: replied 6 days ago.
I had a account previously the bank shutdown which was under my previous name. Now I have changed my name and the bank has accepted me under the name I am known as but didn’t ask if I was know by any previous name when I applied. Should I send my documents of a deed poll to be safe ? I have made numerous of disputes which is why the bank has closed down my account and if this was some how was going to come back to me I would like to have had proof I did provide extra details to tell them to be sure.
Expert:  INC Law replied 6 days ago.

Hi,

If youbhave already informed them that you changed your name, I would suggest that you do not do anything further unless they ask you for further information, if at all.

As I have answered your original question, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.

Your question will not close and I will be happy to answer any follow up questions.

Many thanks

Customer: replied 6 days ago.
But I have not informed them and they did not ask when I applied through a application online.
Expert:  INC Law replied 6 days ago.

Hi,

You should inform them younhave changed your name by deed poll and supply a copy.

I hope this answers your questions. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.

many thanks

Customer: replied 6 days ago.
Even if they did not ask I should inform them ?
Expert:  INC Law replied 6 days ago.

Hi,

If you have been asked the question whether youbhave been known by any other name, you should inform them.

If not, it is not necessary at this stage.

As I have answered your original question, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.

Your question will not close and I will be happy to answer any follow up questions.

Many thanks

Customer: replied 6 days ago.
If I have to supply a copy. Can I send a email ? Because I think they may have a policy or procedure by going into a branch but I can’t as I’m busy with work and by the time I’m done they’re closed.
Customer: replied 6 days ago.
A email should be fine as a evidence of receipt ?
Expert:  INC Law replied 6 days ago.

Hi,

As I have answered your original question, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.

Your question will not close and I will be happy to answer any follow up questions.

Many thanks

Customer: replied 6 days ago.
Do I have to follow their procedures ? I want to send them a email to let them know. This should be receipt of evidence ?
Expert:  INC Law replied 6 days ago.

As I have answered your original question, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.

Your question will not close and I will be happy to answer any follow up questions.

Kind regards