How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask plclegal Your Own Question
plclegal
plclegal, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 5141
Experience:  Barrister at law
101823876
Type Your Law Question Here...
plclegal is online now

If my father died intestate in 2011 does my stepmother

Customer Question

Hi,
JA: Hi. How can I help?
Customer: If my father died intestate in 2011 does my stepmother automatically inherit the property (£3m)? The house is in her name since 1991 (bought together, no pre-nup, etc). We have only just been told that my father died intestate.
JA: Since estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me where this is?
Customer: Hertfordshire england
JA: What documents or supporting evidence do you have?
Customer: Possibly a letter to my sister stating that my father left a will. An email from my stepmother (when confronted last week ) reporting that in fact there was no will.
JA: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: We would like to know what our inheritance rights are if my father died intestate.
Submitted: 6 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  plclegal replied 6 days ago.

Hello, my name is ***** ***** I’ll do my best to assist you today.

Please bear in mind as this is an email service and not live chat I may not respond immediately.

I'm just reviewing your question.

Expert:  plclegal replied 5 days ago.

If there was no will, then the rules of intestacy apply.

But if the property was in her name only, and was purchased in 1991, it may not form part of his estate.

The rules are as follows though where the is no will:

If there is a surviving partner and the estate is valued at more than £250,000, the partner will inherit:

  • all the personal property and belongings of the person who has died, and
  • the first £250,000 of the estate, and
  • half of the remaining estate.

If there are two or more children, the children will inherit in equal shares:

  • one half of the value of the estate above £250,000.

I hope this clarifies things for you?