How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ed Turner Your Own Question
Ed Turner
Ed Turner,
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1477
Experience:  Director and Consultant Solicitor (Self-Employed) at Ed Turner LLB Limited
107013918
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ed Turner is online now

I am based in London, nothing, I would like to see legal

Customer Question

Hi Pearl
JA: Where is this? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: I am based in London
JA: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: nothing, I would like to see legal advise
JA: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: It's basically a land issue in Iraq but I have received a letter yesterday from UK solicitors firm advising that the case will be taken to High Court here. Does this sound right? If it's an issue in Iraq, can it be transferred to High Court here, in London? Or is it simply a threat to scare?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ed Turner replied 7 months ago.

Hello. I am Ed, a Solicitor qualified in England & Wales with over a decade’s experience in the legal profession advising clients.

I specialise in Commercial Contracts, Business Transactions, Employment, Dispute Resolution, Personal Injury and Road Traffic Law and will be able to resolve your legal problem today.

Regarding the site’s automatic offer of a Premium Service Phone Call, I shall be delighted to talk with you by phone to discuss your issue in greater detail if you accept the offer.

However, if you do not want a phone call, please cancel the offer for a Premium Service Phone Call and you will not be charged extra.

Expert:  Ed Turner replied 7 months ago.

To enable me to answer your query, please provide me with some further information.

Where is the governing jurisdiction of the contract?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
in Iraq
Expert:  Ed Turner replied 7 months ago.

In that case, you should defend the claim on the basis that the Courts of England and Wales have no jurisdiction to hear the claim and it should be struck out as an abuse of process.

Expert:  Ed Turner replied 7 months ago.

I hope this resolves your enquiry. Please revert to me if you have any further questions and I will be delighted to assist.

Otherwise, I shall be grateful if you will please mark your enquiry as “Closed” and give me a “Positive” rating in order to conclude this matter.

Kind regards

LawyerEd

Expert:  Ed Turner replied 7 months ago.

Do you still need expert assistance in this matter?

Please revert to me if you have any further questions and I will be delighted to assist.

Otherwise, I shall be grateful if you will please mark your enquiry as “Closed” and give me a “Positive” rating in order to conclude this matter.

Kind regards

LawyerEd