How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask F E Smith Your Own Question
F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 15101
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
18203470
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

Marston holdings are threatening to tow my car that is on

Customer Question

Marston holdings are threatening to tow my car that is on finance can they do this
JA: Where are you? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: Portsmouth Hampshire
JA: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: I have offered 100 a month
JA: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: It a parking fine
Submitted: 7 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 7 days ago.

Good morning. I will assist with your question - be aware this is an email not chat service therefore i maybe delayed in replying.

what was the parking fine and why didnt you pay it?

what do you owe on the car finance?

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
I owe 7000 on the car I got a parking fine I forgot to pay fine
Expert:  F E Smith replied 7 days ago.

If this is a parking fine, then the bailiffs rights are far more Draconian than it was just a private debt which had been to court.

 

They cannot take goods which are someone else’s and that would include the vehicle.

 

Here it is from the debt charity website Step Change:

 

https://www.stepchange.org/debt-info/bailiffs/what-can-bailiffs-take.aspx

 

You might want to print off this answer and the website page and show it if the bailiffs turn up again.

 

You need to come to an arrangement with the bailiffs with regard to payment and it’s unlikely they would accept GBP100 per month if the charge has now escalated to what could easily be GBP700 or thereabouts. You may find they would take perhaps GBP250 per month over three months.