How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 76203
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I was cought overspending. I preferred to go on speed

Customer Question

Hi. I was cought overspending. I preferred to go on speed awareness course. Instead I received a letter to pay the fixed penalty fee and 3points
JA: What state was the citation in? And have you consulted a local attorney?
Customer: It was a temporary restricted area. 50 mph. I was doing 59
JA: Do you need to appear in court?
Customer: No
JA: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Not really
Submitted: 12 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 12 days ago.

Hi, welcome to JustAnswer. My name is Jo C, I’m a barrister with 12 years of experience and I am happy to help with your question today.

were you given the option of speed awareness course?

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
No. That’s my inquiry
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Hello
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Have I lost you?. No response!
Expert:  Jo C. replied 12 days ago.

Are you asking if you can force them?

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Force them ? What do you mean?
All I am asking is to be given the option for the speed awareness course.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 12 days ago.

Thank you.

 

I cannot really give you good news.

 

Nobody actually has a right to the speed awareness course. In fact it is a disposal that does not exist in law. It is entirely invented by the police in order to divert cases away from court.

 

Nobody is entitled to the option of a speed awareness course. They are perfectly free to withdraw at will.

 

I suppose if they started to act in a capricious fashion then you could judicially review the decision to refuse to offer the course but that would cost £5k-£10k as there is no a high chance of success.

 

I’m very sorry but that is the reality.

 

Can I clarify anything for you?

 

Jo
Jo