How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask marcusmalin Your Own Question
marcusmalin
marcusmalin,
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2369
66642005
Type Your Law Question Here...
marcusmalin is online now

Have been charge with voyrisum will I get a prison sentence,

Customer Question

Have been charge with voyrisum will I get a prison sentence
JA: What were you charged with exactly? Do you have any upcoming court dates?
Customer: Had a phone call today with the case that was over a year ago now saying that I’ve been charged with voyrisum and has been sent in the post to attend court
JA: Where did this occur?
Customer: what do you mean the crime ?
JA: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No
Submitted: 17 days ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 17 days ago.
Hi
Expert:  marcusmalin replied 17 days ago.

Hello, my name is Marcus.

It will depend on the circumstances but most likely not.

What were the circumstances.

Thank you.

Customer: replied 17 days ago.
What do you mean ?
Customer: replied 17 days ago.
What does that mean ?
Expert:  marcusmalin replied 17 days ago.

What happened.- what is it you did or it is alleged you did.

Customer: replied 17 days ago.
Put a camera in a friends bathroom while they took a shower but I was doing work there and I didn’t know it was a camera and the footage shows nothing as nothing was seen ?
Expert:  marcusmalin replied 17 days ago.

What do you mean about putting in a camera but not realising it was a camera.

Just to explain whether it is a custodial or community depends on the circumstances and whether there are more aggravating features such as showing images, causing significant alarm and it being planned or mitigating factors such as no planning but spur of the moment and no images were shown.

Thank you.

Customer: replied 17 days ago.
No imagines were shown I wasn’t in a good place at the time was in a bad place with using drugs aswell but nothing got shown as it was found and given to the police
Customer: replied 17 days ago.
What does custodial or community mean ?
Customer: replied 17 days ago.
Expert:  marcusmalin replied 17 days ago.

Sorry - custodial is a jail sentence a community sentence is working in the community and maybe attendance on courses to address the offending.

What did you mean about not knowing it was a camera. What did you actually do. The detail is important.

Thank you.

Customer: replied 17 days ago.
i Was on drugs badly and was struggling with my mental health and my wife’s friend was always there for me and I was doing work round there one night and was just playing around with this device I brought from a man that sold stuff off the van which turns out to be a little camera. I had no intentions of recording her in the shower at all
Expert:  marcusmalin replied 17 days ago.

In honesty it sounds a little strange that you put something that you did not know was a camera in someones bathroom.

That said on balance there are possible more mitigating than aggravating features with it being unplanned - spur of the moment - while not in a good place and with no images being recorded.

So on balance a coumminty - less serious sentence - is a possibility.

You really should instruct a local criminal specialist solicitor to represent you at court. In short though avoiding jail is possible if you instruct a solicitor to mitigate on your behalf.

Thank you.

Marcus

Customer: replied 17 days ago.
It is a first offence aswell I have no convictions
Expert:  marcusmalin replied 17 days ago.

That is also a positive and further mitigation / reason for a more favourable sentence.

Thank you

Marcus

Customer: replied 17 days ago.
What kind of solicitor do I need
Expert:  marcusmalin replied 17 days ago.

A criminal law solicitor.

What is your postcode?

Expert:  marcusmalin replied 15 days ago.

Hello, I would be most grateful if you could kindly rate my answer to enable me to get credit for it.

If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask.

Thank you.

Marcus

Expert:  marcusmalin replied 13 days ago.

Hello, I would be most grateful if you could kindly rate my answer to enable me to get credit for it.

If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask.

Thank you.

Marcus

Expert:  marcusmalin replied 11 days ago.

Hello, I would be most grateful if you could kindly rate my answer to enable me to get credit for it.

If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask.

Thank you.

Marcus