How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask marcusmalin Your Own Question
marcusmalin
marcusmalin,
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2365
66642005
Type Your Law Question Here...
marcusmalin is online now

I have a friend, a single woman aged 47 who has 3 children

Customer Question

I have a friend , a single woman aged 47 who has 3 children under age 12. She is penniless s
JA: Where is your friend? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: And ala
JA: What steps has your friend taken so far?
Customer: Canterbury, Kent
She has been approve to recieve PIP and ESA but has been told thes e benefits will take 8 weeks. I have helped her at great personal expense over the last7 months. Her benefits were stopped 8 MTHS ago due to a delay in the postal system that made them miss an Assessment interview. And she's been without any money for all that time. Last week a payment was made to her for the kids princely sum of £145. She is and always was eligible for benefit and these have been withheld. It's putative and a disgrace. What do you think.
JA: Was this discussed with a manager or HR? Or with a lawyer?
Customer: With everybody possible, including MPs office,citizens advice ,lawyer, charities et al
JA: Does the workplace operate with employees, freelancers, consultants, contractors or with unionised employees?
Customer: I don't understand the question
JA: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Yes, why is this lady being treated so unfairly?
Submitted: 16 days ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Can you help us?
Expert:  Virtual-mod replied 15 days ago.
Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Expert:  marcusmalin replied 15 days ago.

Hello, my name is Marcus.

Your question is tricky to answer. It is unlikely she is being picked on personally the fault is that of the system with the cause being a missed appointment but that being of no fault of hers.

Sadly there is little we can offer to assist anymore than those who have gone before us being the MP, CAB etc.

In honesty the CAB are usually good at getting results some maybe worth a return visit. Other than that is it just a case of keeping the pressure on the benefits agency.

Thank you.

Expert:  marcusmalin replied 11 days ago.

Hello,

I’m just making sure that you safely received my reply.

Thank you.

Marcus.

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
I did receive your reply and found it decidedly unhelpful. My daughter found out more avenues of potential help on her phone.
Now I want to know how I cancel any renewal of payment having paid for the trial period only. It's essential that any continuing payment is not charged to me as I am not well off.
Expert:  marcusmalin replied 11 days ago.

I am sorry about that.

Please contact customer services and they will be only too happy to help you.