How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Michael Holly Your Own Question
Michael Holly
Michael Holly, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 7491
Experience:  I have 20 years of experience as a solicitor in litigation and other areas
12609314
Type Your Law Question Here...
Michael Holly is online now

ENFIELD, MIDDLESEX, UK, I want to publish a book without

Customer Question

GOOD MORNING, HELLO....
JA: Where is this? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: ENFIELD, MIDDLESEX, UK, I want to publish a book without losing my disability benefits.
JA: Have you discussed this with a manager or HR? Or with a lawyer?
Customer: NO
JA: What is your employment status? Are you an employee, freelancer, consultant or contractor? Do you belong to a union?
Customer: I AM RECEIVING BENEFITS, I CAN'T WORK BECAUSE MY DISABILITY...
JA: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: NO, THANK YOU...
Submitted: 17 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Michael Holly replied 17 days ago.

Good afternoon

Presumably you are not being employed by anyone to write the book or receiving any income for doing so.

Any income will come later as a consequence of sales and if the book is successful.

However , most disability related benefits are non taxable including income related Employment Support allowance, PIP, disability living allowance and attendance allowance.

As such, any income made is unlikely to be taxable unless they move the goalposts in the meantime.

If there are any further points kindly reply I will be happy to respond.

Otherwise, please click to accept my answer on the system so I get credit for my time.

Best wishes

Michael

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Thank you very much Michael
Expert:  Michael Holly replied 16 days ago.

You are welcome, good luck with the book.

Please formally click "accept" on the system to accept my answer so get credit for my time.

Best regards

Michael