How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 16814
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

I am a London taxi driver age 80 I have been with cleg

Customer Question

Hi I am a London taxi driver age 80 I have been with cleg Clifford ins co for about 10 years with maximum no claims bonus. My insurance was due for renewal on April 26th 2020 I had a quote for about £1 900. I have sorn the taxi and is off the road due to Covid 19 they said as I have not renewed it it may put the premium up,can they do this as I am self isolating due to Covid 19 no fault of mine. Mr R Phillips
JA: Where are you? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: bushey Hertfordshire
JA: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: none
JA: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no
Submitted: 17 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 17 days ago.

Hi, welcome to JustAnswer. My name is*****’m a barrister with 12 years of experience and I am happy to help with your question today.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 17 days ago.

Do yo uhave to use that insurer?

Customer: replied 17 days ago.
because of my age
Customer: replied 17 days ago.
I am not paying the extra money please return my £5
Expert:  Jo C. replied 17 days ago.

Ok, all the best.

Customer: replied 17 days ago.
Very dissatisfied customer to treat a PENSIONER like this
Expert:  Jo C. replied 17 days ago.

.

Customer: replied 17 days ago.
Thank you for being disrespectful to me
Expert:  Jo C. replied 17 days ago.

Welcome.

Opting out.

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 17 days ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

I see the expert has opted out.

What else is it you would like to know?

Customer: replied 17 days ago.
A answer to my question on line not a phone call I can not afford £44 I am a pensioner
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 17 days ago.

The call request is automated.

Is there a force majerue clause in the policy?

Customer: replied 17 days ago.
Not sure
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 17 days ago.

Just to be clear, its currently off the road?

Customer: replied 17 days ago.
it is since 23 March 2020
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 17 days ago.

Ok - then it doesn't need to be insured if its not working?

Customer: replied 17 days ago.
That’s not the question. Read my original email
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 17 days ago.

You are asking if they can put the premium up, is that right?

Customer: replied 17 days ago.
Thank you Yes
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 17 days ago.

The answer is yes.

Its a matter for the insurance company.

You can go to a Broker who can search the market.

But insurance rarely goes down, usually up.

As consumers sadly we have little choice

You can try ones such as:

https://www.gotaxidriver.co.uk/

https://www.insuretaxi.com/taxi-insurance-brokers/

https://www.planinsurance.co.uk/taxi-insurance/

I am sorry if this is not the answer you want, nor the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 11 days ago.

If this answers your question could I invite you to rate me 3, 4 or 5 stars before you leave today?

I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the top of the screen. Please do not forget as it is an important part of the online process! If you need anything further I am available for a follow up at no extra cost. Thank you.