How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LegalNinja Your Own Question
LegalNinja
LegalNinja, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 754
Experience:  Solicitor
103518254
Type Your Law Question Here...
LegalNinja is online now

Neighbour's overhanging trees, trees from next door creating

Customer Question

neighbour's overhanging trees
JA: What steps have been taken so far? Has any paperwork been prepared or filed?
Customer: trees from next door creating debris and droppings on our garden
JA: Where is the property located?
Customer: Immediately behind our rear boundary
JA: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: If,as we suspect,the dwelling is derelict and condemned, who pays for pruning ?
Submitted: 15 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LegalNinja replied 15 days ago.
Hello
Expert:  LegalNinja replied 15 days ago.
Welcome to Just Answer. I will be assisting you today with your query. Kindly note, this is not a chat service and my responses may be delayed due to assisting other users.
You may request a phone call through the site for an additional small fee. This is an automatic offer made by the system giving you the opportunity to pay extra to discuss things over the phone. However, it is entirely optional and if you just ignore it and close it down you will not be charged extra and we will just continue in writing at no extra cost.
Expert:  LegalNinja replied 15 days ago.
If there are overhanging trees and branches from your neighbour’s property you can cut them back to the boundary point between you and your neighbour's land. Please remember that the branches do still belong to the neighbouring property however if the property appears neglected, you are unlikely to have any issues.
Expert:  LegalNinja replied 15 days ago.
Is there anything else I can clarify?
Expert:  LegalNinja replied 15 days ago.

Hello are you online?