How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask plclegal Your Own Question
plclegal
plclegal, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8131
Experience:  Barrister at law
101823876
Type Your Law Question Here...
plclegal is online now

I need to find a solicitor who can witness a firm fir me it

Customer Question

Hi I need to find a solicitor who can witness a firm fir me it is for land registry on my late father's house.
JA: What steps have you taken so far? Have you prepared or filed any paperwork?
Customer: Hi. This is fir a property in Ireland and my sister and brother need to have their signatures witnessed. My sister has already had this done with a local solicitor near where she lives.
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer about this?
Customer: I have rand some local but they said they only witness clients of their office
JA: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No I don't believe so.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sorry that should read witness a form for me
Expert:  james bruce replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

unfortunately, any legal documents would need to be signed and witnessed in person, not remotely.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I realise that I was advised I would be put in touch with a local solicitor to have it witnessed.
Expert:  james bruce replied 1 year ago.

Must be some misunderstanding, this is an online portal. You would need to make contact with a local law firm to arrange what you would need.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No thank you
Expert:  plclegal replied 1 year ago.

Hello. Apologies for the confusion. You do need a face to face appointment and either a solicitor or notary can do this for you, in all likelihood.

Solicitors are here:

https://solicitors.lawsociety.org.uk/

Notaries are here:

https://www.thenotariessociety.org.uk

I hope that assists?

Expert:  plclegal replied 1 year ago.

Hello - I didn't hear from you. Can I assist further?

Kind regards, Peter

Expert:  plclegal replied 1 year ago.

Hello - I didn't hear from you. Can I assist further?

Kind regards, Peter

Expert:  plclegal replied 1 year ago.

Hello - I didn't hear form you. I hope your question has been answered?

I will remain available for any follow-up questions, should you have them.

Expert:  plclegal replied 1 year ago.

Hello - I didn't hear form you. I hope your question has been answered?

I will remain available for any follow-up questions, should you have them.

Expert:  plclegal replied 1 year ago.

Hello - I didn't hear from you. I hope your question has been answered?

Did you receive the links I sent?

I will remain available for any follow-up questions, should you have them.