How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Joy Nicholas Your Own Question
Joy Nicholas
Joy Nicholas, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2426
Experience:  Lawyer
106220719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joy Nicholas is online now

My parnter's ex is accussing me of harming her son, no she

Customer Question

my parnter's ex is accussing me of harming her son
JA: What steps has your partner's ex taken? Has she filed any papers in family court?
Customer: no she is using this as type of control. I have had to voluntary to not be at home for the childs safety to ensure he feels safe
JA: Family Court normally sits in a local County and Magistrates' Court. Do you know the location of the court? If not, what county does your partner's ex live in?
Customer: Hampshire
JA: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: his ex has been unwilling to be understanding, advising black mail of domestic abuse that didn't happen and also money owed everything is hard for us.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joy Nicholas replied 1 year ago.
Hi, thank you for your message. Can I confirm are social services involved?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No there isn’t a social worker involved
Expert:  Joy Nicholas replied 1 year ago.
Hi, thank you for your message. I would advise that of there is no current child arrangement order in place that your partner applies for this as these issues can be addressed before a judge. I would strongly advise that you get a solicitor to represent you. You can find a solicitor by using the law society find a solicitor link here:https://solicitors.lawsociety.org.uk. you will be able to search by area and expertise.
Moreover, you may have a case of defamation against her. . A statement is defamatory if it is one that when read or heard by an ordinary right thinking member of the public; not avid for gossip causes or is likely to cause serious harm damage to the claimant’s reputation. I would recommend that you find a solicitor in your area to bring the claim forward if you decide to do so.
You can find a solicitor through the law society using this function: https://solicitors.lawsociety.org.uk/
You will be able to search by specialism and also town or postcode to find one near you if you wish to pursue this course of action.
I hope this helps - if you could please accept my answer there will be a box to do so and give me a five star rating for answering your question today top right corner of your screen and just answer will then credit me for helping you today
Expert:  Joy Nicholas replied 1 year ago.

Hi, I hope all is well! I would appreciate if you can please accept my answer there will be a box to do so and give me a five star rating for answering your question today top right corner of your screen otherwise I receive no credit for helping you.