How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 39632
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

We have a small business & are currently being screwed by a

Customer Question

We have a small business & are currently being screwed by a huge leasing firm . Our son was attacked & nearly died & our 2nd new business failed as a result . Now they have put a charge on our house & have said they will collect a very expensive oven worth thousands , which should have been offset against the debt . Plus my husband had to offer £ 250.00 a month to stop them from taking him to court .
JA: Where are you? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: Preston lancs
JA: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: my husband has contacted our solicitors but apart from agreeing that they should not have it all ways not really told us a solution ! All because my husband signed a personal agreement instead of through the business
JA: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: yes we cannot afford any fees because our business isn’t COVID proof yet !
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ed Turner replied 1 year ago.

Hello. I am Ed, a Solicitor qualified in England & Wales with over a decade’s experience in the legal profession advising clients.

I specialise in Commercial Contracts, Business Transactions, Employment, Dispute Resolution, Personal Injury and Road Traffic Law and will be able to resolve your legal problem today.

Regarding the site’s automatic offer of a Premium Service Phone Call, I shall be delighted to talk with you by phone to discuss your issue in greater detail if you accept the offer.

However, if you do not want a phone call, please cancel the offer for a Premium Service Phone Call and you will not be charged extra.

Expert:  Ed Turner replied 1 year ago.

To enable me to answer your query, please provide me with some further information about how you want a lawyer to help you.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Can I have a call please
Expert:  Ed Turner replied 1 year ago.

The Premium Service Phone Call costs an additional £44.

I shall be delighted to speak to you today if you accept the site’s automatic offer.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
How do i do this
Expert:  Ed Turner replied 1 year ago.

I have placed an offer for a Premium Service Phone Call on the Portal.

If you accept, I can pass you my direct contact details for a bespoke document review and telephone advice.

Expert:  Ed Turner replied 1 year ago.

Sorry, I did not mean to Opt Out!