How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Chendo Your Own Question
Anthony Chendo
Anthony Chendo,
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2906
Experience:  Solicitor at BLM
106282438
Type Your Law Question Here...
Anthony Chendo is online now

Is it permitted to mention decided Court cases and quite

Customer Question

Is it permitted to mention decided Court cases and quite from them in a new statement of claim?
JA: Where are they? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: In the High Court in England
JA: What steps have they taken so far?
Customer: This is the beginning drafting the statement of claim. The claimant wishes to quote from decided cases in support of his claim
JA: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Anthony Chendo replied 1 year ago.

Hello

Yes you can mention decided court cases to support your argument.

However ensure when you mention them you clearly explain WHY it supports the point you are making.

Further ensure you keep a copy of the cases in case you are asked to provide a details of the cases you mentioned.

Expert:  Anthony Chendo replied 1 year ago.

I hope I have clarified the position if not please let me know.

Expert:  Anthony Chendo replied 1 year ago.

However if I have clarified the position please before you leave JA today please rate the assistance provided by clicking on the 5 stars button at the top of your screen as this will help improve the service given in future.

Thanks

Expert:  Anthony Chendo replied 1 year ago.

Hello

I note you have reviewed the answer given.

If i have clarified the position please before you leave JA today please rate the assistance provided by clicking on the stars button at the top of your screen as this will help improve the service given in future.

Please note rating does not come at any extra costs.

Thanks and stay safe

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I asked if it was in order to quote cases in the statement of claim not just in the case generally. You did not specify in your response
Expert:  Anthony Chendo replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for your feedback.

For the avoidance of doubt is your question whether it is ok to mention case law in your statement of case?

Expert:  Anthony Chendo replied 1 year ago.

The reason I asked so I fully understand what you asked and then I can answer it to your satisfaction