How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 19511
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

I am after sone legal on advice on a warrant of control out

Customer Question

Hello. I am after sone legal on advice on a warrant of control out in my name
JA: Where are you? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: *some
JA: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: I have spoken to the county court about the warrant and said I am intending on appealing against it but I am after some advice on appealing
JA: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: That's it
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 year ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you. I am just reviewing your question. This is an email service so there may be delays when responding.

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 year ago.

What do you want to know about this today please?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
firstly I am trying to establish if I pay the amount on my warrant of control. Can I appeal against it at a later date? After I've paid the outstanding balance
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 year ago.

I assume its as a result of a CCJ?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I never received a CCJ just a Warrent of control
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 year ago.

You can apply to set aside.

But you should do that NOW

You need to do this using form N244:

https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/form-n244-application-notice

But yes, pay and apply to set aside asap. The longer you leave it, the harder it is to claim.

That should resolve it for you.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today, please?

If not, I would appreciate a 5-star rating for my answer, by clicking the button at the top of the screen. I am not paid for my time unless you rate.

If you need anything further I am available for a follow up at no extra cost.

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 1 year ago.

If this answers your question could I invite you to rate me 3, 4 or 5 stars before you leave today?

I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the top of the screen. Please do not forget as it is an important part of the online process! If you need anything further I am available for a follow up at no extra cost. Thank you.