How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask F E Smith Your Own Question
F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 18744
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
18203470
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

My partner and I have separated after 30 years I’m named as

Customer Question

My partner and I have separated after 30 years I’m named as sole benificiary on his pension but where not married,even though it’s his pension we both worked hard so he could keep it up is it true I have not a leg to stand in as he says
JA: What steps have you taken? Have you filed any papers in family court?
Customer: No because he said il lose in court and I only earn £200 a week he earns £1000 so can’t afford to
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer about this yet?
Customer: No his dad also left him a flat worth £120,000 which I know I can’t be entitled to
JA: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: We have two grown up children together
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 1 year ago.

Good afternoon. I will assist with your question - be aware this is an email not chat service.

who is the pension with? private or public sector?

and do you mean he has now taken off your name?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I’m not sure he says he is going to
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is he in his rights do you know
Expert:  F E Smith replied 1 year ago.

If your question is whether he can change you as the beneficiary on his pension, then the answer is that he can.

If you want to chat that through on the telephone, I’m happy to call.

Can I clarify anything else for you?

I am happy to answer any specific points arising from this.

Please take a moment to look at the top right-hand corner of the page and rate my service by clicking one of the stars at the top of the screen.

You may need to login again to use the rating service. Although it says "rate to finish" it doesn't close the thread and we can still exchange emails.

It's important that you use the rating service because that gives me credit.

It doesn't just give me a pat on the head! It's what gets me paid!!

There is also an experts incentive scheme whereby the more 5 star ratings I get I do actually get a pat on the head!

All you need to do is press Submit.

Thank you.

If you still need any points clarifying, I will still reply because the thread does not close.

Best wishes.

FES