How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 80426
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I've been accused of plagiarism for an online exam, england,

Customer Question

hi I've been accused of plagiarism for an online exam
JA: Where are you? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: england
JA: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: they have given me a chance to contest the allegation
JA: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: just need some advice really
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
This is the work
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

Hi, welcome to JustAnswer. My name is*****’m a barrister with 12 years of experience and I am happy to help with your question today.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

How can I help please?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
How can I contest this allegation, I have a hearing and need advice on how Handle it, they said they will be mark me zero on the whole exam unless i contest. But I don’t know what to say
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Just message please
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

Ok, do you accept this allegation?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I do
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you.

I do appreciate how worrying this is.

Obviously you can ask them to prove this allegation. It is difficult to know what to say given that you do accept the allegation. You can't say anything untrue but you could ask them to establish it.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

There isn't really anything more than that that can be done.

The other alternative, I'm afraid, is to put your hands up, throw yourself upon your sword and hope for mercy.

I do realise being marked zero is a disaster though so I understand if you want to fight it.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Jo

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sorry I misread what you said, I do not accept the allegation
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

That is helpful.

Why do yo usay this has happened?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Because all I did was memorise different past past paper questions and answers. I didn’t have any help or material during the actual exam
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

I'm not sure of their allegation.

Are they saying you used a direct quote?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I sent you the documents
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

you did but I can't see what they are alleging?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
File attached (VVV4P23)
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I just memorised a lot of things for the exam
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
File attached (L42ZPVP)
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I sent you what they said
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.

Okay but why are you directly quoting from other authors?