How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 37848
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I am director of a limited Company. A State body owns 10% of

Customer Question

I am director of a limited Company. A State body owns 10% of the company. This same state body is now blocking me from trading is this legal?
JA: Have you discussed this with a manager or HR? Or with a lawyer?
Customer: No
JA: What is your employment status? Are you an employee, freelancer, consultant or contractor? Do you belong to a union?
Customer: Employee, no union.
JA: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Im in Ireland.
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Virtual-mod replied 2 months ago.
Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
No thanks
Expert:  Buachaill replied 2 months ago.

Hello, and thank you for your question. I am your Expert and I will provide the answer you require.

Expert:  Buachaill replied 2 months ago.

1. Can you better explain the situation. What area is your company trading in? What does it do? What State body in Ireland has 10% of your limited company? Upon what basis is this same State body preventing you from trading? What statutory provision has it cited? What are you being prevented from doing by it? What powers are they purporting to be relying upon?