How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JGM Your Own Question
JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 15872
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

I have a question regarding whether a packaging I’m making

Customer Question

I have a question regarding whether a packaging I’m making will infringe on someone’s trademark.
JA: Is the trademark federally registered?
Customer: I’m not quite sure, it’s held by Numatics international. I just wanted to see whether it would infringe upon their trademark. Would it be possible to send you a photo?
JA: Have you talked to a local attorney? Has anything been filed in court?
Customer: No I haven’t.
JA: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No, that’s all.
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
The brand name at the top won’t say “numatic international” but the font will be the same.
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
This is the correct image.
Expert:  Virtual-mod replied 1 month ago.
Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I’m okay with continuing.
Expert:  JGM replied 1 month ago.

Thanks for your question. I am a solicitor in the UK and can help you with your question today. I have answered a similar question for your already. You must be able to see that this is a rip off of the Henry logo and would constitute a blatant breach of trademark I’m afraid. You can’t use this. I hope that helps to answer your question. Please leave a positive rating on the star rating system which is usually at the top of your screen. That will allow JustAnswer to credit me for helping you today.