How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask marcusmalin Your Own Question
marcusmalin
marcusmalin,
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2499
66642005
Type Your Law Question Here...
marcusmalin is online now

I was helping some body financially and morally as soon as I

Customer Question

I was helping some body financially and morally as soon as I told her I can't do any more she started bullying and told me I will tell office and he family that you was using her
JA: Where are you? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: Greater Manchester u.k
JA: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: I am just scared and she demanded money and i don't want to loose job . She is lying everthing
JA: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I can explain if u want but I don't want to open everything in public want to keep everything confidential
Submitted: 11 days ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 11 days ago.
If u want to know how I met with her. It was last year June or July I found her on adult seek and in start had little bit relationship but after she ask me help and she want to left trade if I can help financially . So I promised and gave her financial support without any greed and never slept with her. After 2 months she started her business again and when I found I stopped supporting her but she contacting me again and apologise and asked help again.i sympathise and started help again but then I found she is taking drugs as well but she promised she is stopping these as well so I keeping helping and supporting her and then covid 19 started and I sympathise with her more and during that time helping her a lot more. I can confirmed I never had sex with her when I start helping. U used to face her money some time bank transfer or cash.use to top up electric and gas but I did all because she wants to get out of it.
Expert:  Virtual-mod replied 11 days ago.
Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Expert:  marcusmalin replied 11 days ago.

Hello, my name is Marcus.

I am sorry that you are having a difficult time.

What steps, if any, have you taken to date to control the situation.

Are you concerned that she will effectively blackmail you after your kindness.

Thank you.

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
I can wait. Before I didn't tell anybody anything but now I spoke with one of my friend and yourself. I am worried and having sleepless nights I am concerned with the situation but I know I never had a sex with her so I don't think she can effectively blackmail me but she will keep trying by using different tactics.
Expert:  marcusmalin replied 9 days ago.

Hello, I am sorry for the delay in responding.

You essentially have 3 options:

- Sit tight and see what happens,

- Make a complaint to the police,

- Take out an injunction to prevent her from harassing and making comments about you to anyone.

Has anything happened over the last few days.

Thank you.

Marcus.

Expert:  marcusmalin replied 8 days ago.

Hello. I am just making sure that you received my last reply.

Thank you.

Marcus