How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Joy Nicholas Your Own Question
Joy Nicholas
Joy Nicholas, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1473
Experience:  Lawyer
106220719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joy Nicholas is online now

We have now waited more than 8 weeks for the insurers final

Customer Question

We have now waited more than 8 weeks for the insurers final response which they have only just asked us to list all which we are claiming for on a claim form.
The insurer did mention on the phone they would not even contemplate looking at the Adult attire even though we don’t know whether it will still fit next year.
They have also asked us to back our claim up with written confirmation from the suppliers that they cannot accept any of the attire for exchange or replacements which we now have.
The insurer seems to be dragging their heels obviously using the pandemic as an excuse for delays.
How long do we give them after sending the information they are asking for before referring to the ombudsman if they refuse our claim
Submitted: 5 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Virtual-mod replied 5 days ago.
Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Customer: replied 5 days ago.
we are prepared to wait
Expert:  Joy Nicholas replied 4 days ago.
Hi, thank you for your message. Ideally you should wait until you have a final decision. However if they take too long, more then 2 weeks you can contact the ombudsman. I hope this helps if you can please accept my answer there will be a box to do so and give me a five star rating for answering your question today top right corner of your screen and just answer will then credit me for helping you today.
Customer: replied 4 days ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Joy Nicholas replied 3 days ago.

No problem. I would appreciate if you can please accept my answer, there will be a box to do so and give me a five star rating for answering your question top right corner of your screen otherwise I receive no credit for helping you.