How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 37435
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My query relates to a potential international civil claim by

Customer Question

Hello, my query relates to a potential international civil claim by a loss adjuster (Hong King) against a member of my family
JA: Where are you? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: England
JA: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: nothing
JA: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no thank you
Submitted: 8 days ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Is this conversation ‘without privilege’
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Prejudice - sorry spell checker!
Expert:  Virtual-mod replied 7 days ago.
Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Expert:  JimLawyer replied 7 days ago.

Hello, this is Jim, a dual-qualified lawyer (UK & Republic of Ireland) and happy to help you today.

I think you mean privileged or anonymous - without prejudice is when you want to try and settle a claim and your communication is not intended for the court's eyes.

This is a public website and as such you should not put any personal details (name, etc) in here. If you can outline the question and the claim details, I will assist.