How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 18371
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

Help with deposit, London uk, Emails between landlord And

Customer Question

Help with deposit
JA: Where is this? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: London uk
JA: What steps have been taken so far?
Customer: Emails between landlord And tenant we're exchange
JA: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: nope I'm an international student
Submitted: 11 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 10 days ago.

Hello, my name is ***** ***** I will help you. I am just reviewing your question. Hopefully, we can get this resolved quickly.

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 10 days ago.

Can you please explain your situation a little more?

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Hello, Jamie thank you for getting in touch and helping me out.
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Could I just email you the emails me and my landlord exchanged?
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Then maybe if possible can we schedule a call so I make you understand the case in a deeper way?
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Could you please forward me your email address so I could send you email.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 10 days ago.

Sure.

***@******.***

The call can be over the weekend if you wish

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Sure, let me forward you the email. Then we can discuss further
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
I've emailed you. Please check
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
confirm me if you have received
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 10 days ago.

Yes, I can check tomorrow is thats ok

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Okay
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
When can we have a discussion
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 9 days ago.

Yes I have read, what is it you want to ask me?

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
I want to get my refund back fairly.
They are trying to lie saying I’ve doctored proofs. I do not have any time for escalation. How do you think I have to solve this...
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 8 days ago.

If you want a refund from them, I will outline the process for this below.

You need to write a letter, set out your losses and request a refund within 14 days or say you will go to Court. This is called a pre-action protocol letter of claim. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy. You must give 14 days warning before going to Court.

If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/form-n1-claim-form-cpr-part-7 and take it to your local County Court.

The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.

If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim so you will not need legal representation. Over this value, you would need representation for trial.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today, please?

If you need anything further I am available for a follow up at no extra cost.

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Hello Jamie, the issue is I'm not in London right now. I'm in India.
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
please guide me how to proceed. If I got to the law will I have to be present in Location.
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Can you also please help me with the letter? Or Does it have to email?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 8 days ago.

You can get a public access to assist you in submitting a claim

www.clerksroomdirect.com

Byt yes, it would be by email if you wish

Does that assist?

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Sure, that works
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 8 days ago.

Can I assist with anything else today?

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
can you help me draft a an email.
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Also, I do not have to be present in the court right?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 8 days ago.

Sadly I can't draft the email. A public access Barrister is able to.

But you do not have to be present in Court

Does that help?

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Okay, I understand
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
I can find a barrister on the page you sent me right?
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 8 days ago.

Correct.

Does that help?

Customer: replied 6 days ago.
Also, just a quick question.Do we have to pay our bills for the landlord to release the deposit?What if we have arranged a payment plan with the electric company since the sum has summed up to a huge amount.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 6 days ago.

No, unless the agreement was conditional upon that.

Does that assist?

Customer: replied 6 days ago.
Can I send you the Agreement so you can have a check and get back to me. Thank you!
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 6 days ago.

I don't need to look at it, but thanks for offering. It would not change my advice.

You can post a new question thread and ask for it to be reviewed if you wish

Does that assist?