How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Mina Counsel Your Own Question
Mina Counsel
Mina Counsel, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 631
Experience:  Barrister
109424057
Type Your Law Question Here...
Mina Counsel is online now

I have received a fixed penalty notice by email is this a

Customer Question

I have received a fixed penalty notice by email is this a spam
JA: Where are you? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: scotland
JA: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: none, I received the notice today
JA: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no
Submitted: 14 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Mina Counsel replied 14 days ago.

Hello, my name is ***** ***** I am a practising barrister with over 15 years experience. I am happy to assist you today. I may need to ask you some questions in order to determine your legal position and I will provide you with an email advice on the same day.

There will be an automatic generated phone call offer should you wish to speak to me directly for a fixed fee with no time limit.

(Please note this is NOT always an instant chat service therefore I may not be able to reply immediately. Rest assured that I am dealing with your query and will get back to you the same day. / within 24 hours if it's outside office hours.)

Expert:  Mina Counsel replied 14 days ago.

If it is for a driving / parking offence it is most definitely a spam.

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
thank you
Customer: replied 14 days ago.
thank you for your help
Expert:  Mina Counsel replied 13 days ago.

Can I clarify anything else for you?

If I have answered the question would you kindly leave me a 5 star rating (at the top of your screen). If you need more assistance, please use the reply box below and let me know. It has been my pleasure to assist you.

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
Great help and put my mind to rest, many thanks