How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask SASH_Law Your Own Question
SASH_Law
SASH_Law, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3285
Experience:  LLB (Hons)
96947008
Type Your Law Question Here...
SASH_Law is online now

Wat does repossession litigation mean, Letter says its been

Customer Question

Wat does repossession litigation mean
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: Letter says its been put on hold because of covid 19
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: Not sure
JA: Anything else you want the Expert to know before I connect you?
Customer: No
Submitted: 10 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  SASH_Law replied 10 days ago.

Good afternoon to you, I'm Lea and I am going to assist you today.

Possession litigation means possession proceedings for property. E.g. a landlord can start possession proceedings to regain a property let to a tenant. Or a mortgagee can start possession proceedings to claim possession of a mortgaged property.

The following is useful info to assist you with the site:

  1. I have found that every question asked in my field of expertise can be answered online; I am not available for phone calls.
  2. The site does automated pop ups for calls, if you inadvertently click for a phone call but don’t want one, kindly refer the matter directly to customer services so that they can assist you.
  3. Customer services no. is: 0808(###) ###-####/li>
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
wat do I do
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
No phone call
Expert:  SASH_Law replied 10 days ago.

Has someone served notice on you to leave a property?

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
No
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
wat happens now.... Do I get in touch wiv my lender
Expert:  SASH_Law replied 10 days ago.

Has your lender said they are going to repossess your property?

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Expert:  SASH_Law replied 10 days ago.

THen yes, get in contact with them immediately and make an offer to repay the current monthly instalment plus something towards the arrears.

If you do this, then they are unlikely to proceed with any possession proceedings against you.

If you cannot afford to make an offer to pay, then you are going to have to try to negotiate a payment holiday with them, though if you are already in arrears this is unlikely to be successful.