How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ross Miller Your Own Question
Ross Miller
Ross Miller,
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2225
Experience:  Director (Litigation and Mediation) at Hilltop Solutions
106205234
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ross Miller is online now

Paid £5 waited for reply Nothing screen cleared - blank.

Customer Question

Paid £5 waited for reply Nothing screen cleared - blank. This a scam
JA: Where is this? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: Henley on Thames
JA: What steps have been taken so far?
Customer: Are you going to answer my question
JA: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: answer my question
Submitted: 8 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ross Miller replied 8 days ago.

Hello, thank you for the update sadly I cannot see your question. If you could repost if for me here then I can see if I can answer it for you.

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Will I be charged VAT and/or duty on an original artwork bought as a present for my wife from USA? Costing £3000
Expert:  Ross Miller replied 8 days ago.

Thank you. Firstly, any VAT should be included in the price that you pay for the product unless otherwise stated. As it is coming from the US then perhaps not VAT however, depending on which state then it will likely be applicable to other taxation. If you contact the seller they will be able to inform you what taxation is applicable (if any). It is also likely that you will have to pay duty on this. However it really depends on the what the artwork its. I have provided a useful link here;

https://customsdutyfree.com/customs-or-import-duty-for-original-artwork-engravings-prints-lithographs-and-wall-art-to-united-kingdom/

Which may help you determine if or what duty would be applicable. The duty which requires to be paid for the artwork will be payable upon entry to the UK from the US.