How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask MarianC Your Own Question
MarianC
MarianC, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 708
Experience:  Expert
109551472
Type Your Law Question Here...
MarianC is online now

My mother died about a year ago, my father won't allow me to

Customer Question

HI,
JA: Hi. How can I help?
Customer: my mother died about a year ago, my father won't allow me to see her will
JA: Since estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me where this is?
Customer: London
JA: What documents or supporting evidence do you have?
Customer: none#
JA: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I don't think so
Submitted: 7 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  MarianC replied 7 days ago.

Good morning, I am sory to hear that you have lost your mother. This is a difficult situation, do you know why your father does not wish you to see the Will? Do you know if anything was left to you or if everything passed to your father? If the Will was prepared by a solicitor you could telephone them and ask if you are mentioned in the Will but generally if your father is the executor then the decision about this remains with him.

If your mother's estate needs a Grant of probate then you can search the probate records at

www.gov.uk/search-will-probate

if there is a Grant you can order a copy of the Will which takes two to three weeks.

Do you have any other information at all?

Kind regards

Marian

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Thanks for the response.
I don't know why my father won't allow me to see the will. We don't have a relationship, because he is extremely controlling and manipulative. My guess is he is using the will as a form of leverage.
I have no idea as to the contents of the will, so I have no idea if anything was left to me.
Unfortunately, my father is a solicitor, it's almost guaranteed that he prepared the document and is also the executor.
Expert:  MarianC replied 7 days ago.

Oh I see that really is difficult. Have you tried a search to see if probate was obtained?

Expert:  MarianC replied 5 days ago.

Do you need any further assistance?