How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Vineet S Your Own Question
Vineet S
Vineet S,
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1475
Experience:  Freelance Solicitor at Self Employed
Type Your Law Question Here...
Vineet S is online now

Morning last year I had car insurance cancelled as I didn’t

Customer Question

Morning last year I had car insurance cancelled as I didn’t state the 2018 claim was still open. Obviously it’s affected my car insurance however does it apply to my home insurance? Do I confirm I’ve had insurance cancelled?
JA: Where are you? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: Portsmouth
JA: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: I understand the misinformation on my car insurance will stay for five years and I now pay a very high premium for car insurance. Do I declare the car insurance rejection to the home insurance
JA: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no
Submitted: 15 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Vineet S replied 15 days ago.

Welcome to Just Answer, I am a practicing solicitor in England and Wales and I will be dealing with your case today.

Kindly note, I am not available for phone calls at the moment, however I can easily assist you via this online chat.

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Thank youp
Expert:  Vineet S replied 15 days ago.

Hi there,

Sorry to hear about this. Applicants are expected to be open and honest in your insurance applications.

Applicants are asked about any previous insurance rejections.

Your insurer can void your policy if they believe important information wasn’t disclosed on purpose. Things like lying on your application or making a fraudulent claim

You would have to disclose this car insurance rejection in your next home insurance application,

Expert:  Vineet S replied 15 days ago.

If you’ve ever had insurance refused you have to declare it when you take out new insurance.

Expert:  Vineet S replied 15 days ago.

If you need further assistance, please let me know.

Thank you and all the best.