How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask james bruce Your Own Question
james bruce
james bruce, Solicitor-Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2311
Experience:  Owner at James Bruce Solicitors
90006247
Type Your Law Question Here...
james bruce is online now

Ive recently apllied for the army but as i am serving a

Customer Question

hi ive recently apllied for the army but as i am serving a football banning order my application got denied and its a lifelong dream of mine to serve my country is there any possibility that this could be resolved by appealing it
JA: Are you overseas or stateside?
Customer: in the uk
JA: Have you talked to anyone in the chain of command about this?
Customer: yes the army said they could do nothing about it and emailed everyone i can think of but i just want this resolved as quickly as possible
JA: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no thankyou
Submitted: 6 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  james bruce replied 6 days ago.

Hello, I hope you are well. My name is***** am a solicitor advocate and I will be assisting you with your question today. I am very sorry to hear of the problem you are experiencing and I will do my best to help you with this matter.
Can I please ask you to give me some more detailed information regarding this matter so as to allow me to work with you and help resolve your enquiry.
what is the length of your banning order that was imposed?

Customer: replied 6 days ago.
It was 3 years in December of 2019 I have just rang another solicitor and they have said there’s nothing can be done because I need to serve 2 thirds of my three years is this true
Expert:  james bruce replied 6 days ago.

I am very sorry to say, but they are correct. Then it is up to the army whether they will then accept you.

Expert:  james bruce replied 6 days ago.

Hello, I am just following up on your enquiry to see if I can assist further. Thank you for using Just Answer and for allowing me to assist you with your legal enquiry. Please do not hesitate to come back to me for further advice on this or any other legal matter. It will be my pleasure to be able to assist you again.