How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask SASH_Law Your Own Question
SASH_Law
SASH_Law, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3306
Experience:  LLB (Hons)
96947008
Type Your Law Question Here...
SASH_Law is online now

I have just been issued a repossession order to vacate my

Customer Question

I have just been issued a repossession order to vacate my rented property as the deceased daughters want to sell the property. My lease agreement states that I need to give them access within two months on leaving the property. With this new agreement I have up to 6mths to leave the property but do I still have the right not to let them in for viewing on the same basis as existing lease agreement, I have paid my rent continuously throughout my tenancy.
JA: What steps have you taken so far? Have you prepared or filed any paperwork?
Customer: The managing agents have issued me the possession order paperwork of which I have not had to sign but I still have my original lease agreement which all parties signed which states that I need to give them access the 2 months prior to leaving. The order now states that I have up to 19th March 2021 to vacate. They have stated that it is the new government guidelines which changes the original lease agreement and they can come in at any time with purchasers to view the property.
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer about this?
Customer: No not yet that is why I am seeking advice first
JA: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I am on the at risk register for covid as I have a medical condition.
Submitted: 14 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  SASH_Law replied 14 days ago.

Good afternoon to you, I'm Lea and I am going to assist you today.

To be clear, your lease agreement states that you have to provide access to the property for viewing, in the last two months of the tenancy agreement?

Is the tenancy agreement still in force? If yes, when does it end?

The following is useful info to assist you with the site:

  1. I have found that every question asked in my field of expertise can be answered online; I am not available for phone calls.
  2. The site does automated pop ups for calls, if you inadvertently click for a phone call but don’t want one, kindly refer the matter directly to customer services so that they can assist you.
  3. Customer services no. is: 0808(###) ###-####/li>
Expert:  SASH_Law replied 12 days ago.

I would have liked to assist you with your request for assistance, butwithout the additional information I asked for I am unable to do so. If it waspossible to provide a general answer, I would have done that – but that alsowas not possible in your case asI simply didn’t have enough information to doso.

By all means return and provide further details and I will assist.