How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask SASH_Law Your Own Question
SASH_Law
SASH_Law, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3266
Experience:  LLB (Hons)
96947008
Type Your Law Question Here...
SASH_Law is online now

How much do you charge per hour please? South East London,

Customer Question

Hello
JA: Hi. How can I help?
Customer: How much do you charge per hour please?
JA: Where is this? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: South East London
JA: What steps have been taken so far?
Customer: The courts has denied me seeing my children. I have no solicitor due to funds being pricey
JA: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No that’s fine thank you. I will update them. Thank you so much
Submitted: 6 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  SASH_Law replied 6 days ago.

Good afternoon to you, I'm Lea and I am going to assist you today.

I understand the court has denied you contact with your children - but what is your question today please?

The following is useful info to assist you with the site:

  1. I have found that every question asked in my field of expertise can be answered online; I am not available for phone calls.
  2. The site does automated pop ups for calls, if you inadvertently click for a phone call but don’t want one, kindly refer the matter directly to customer services so that they can assist you.
  3. Customer services no. is: 0808(###) ###-####/li>
  4. This is a Question & Answer site.
Customer: replied 6 days ago.
Hello Lea
Expert:  SASH_Law replied 6 days ago.

Can you answer my question please.

Customer: replied 6 days ago.
I would like to know what help I can get in terms of going to court and someone on my side.
Customer: replied 6 days ago.
I would like to know fees, charges, terms and conditions.
Expert:  SASH_Law replied 6 days ago.

It is unlikely that you are entitled to legal aid, but you can check here: https://www.gov.uk/check-legal-aid

If you wish to find a solicitor that you can instruct and pay - you can find registered and accredited ones at the Law Society, here: https://solicitors.lawsociety.org.uk/

Fees will range from £150+VAT upwards to and over £500+VAT per hour. It will depend on the solicitor you instruct. The terms and conditions will also vary between solicitors.

Customer: replied 6 days ago.
Okay thank you so much for your help.
Expert:  SASH_Law replied 6 days ago.

You're very welcome.