How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 38360
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I need assistance to compile the draft of Purchase Agent

Customer Question

Good Morning, I need assistance to compile the draft of Purchase Agent Agreement - activity in accordance SIC 46160 and 46900, location of Agent - England, UK. Can you advise me in this matter?
JA: Where are you? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: In England
JA: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: just gathering information a and reading
JA: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: not now, thank you
Submitted: 6 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Virtual-mod replied 5 days ago.
Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Expert:  TetyanaP-admin replied 4 days ago.
Hello,
I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?
Thank you for your patience,
Tetyana-moderator
Customer: replied 4 days ago.
If I will not get assist during nest 2 working days, then we would like to cancel our question
Expert:  Ed Turner replied 3 days ago.

Hello. I am Ed, a Solicitor qualified in England & Wales with over a decade’s experience in the legal profession advising clients.

I specialise in Commercial Contracts, Business Transactions, Employment, Dispute Resolution, Personal Injury and Road Traffic Law and shall be reviewing your legal problem today.

Regarding the site’s automatic offer of a Premium Service Phone Call, I shall be delighted to talk with you by phone to discuss your issue in greater detail if you accept the offer.

This is a complicated matter which requires a detailed discussion where I can provide bespoke advice. I suggest that we have a detailed telephone discussion. Please accept the site’s offer of a Premium Service Phone Call.

Customer: replied 2 days ago.
Hello Ed, I am not very good in audio communication due not be English and besides, I have some hearing problems. So advise over phone looks insufficient to me. In live communication - in addition of hearing I can see what is talked and to ask partner to reformulate meanings (words) what I am not understanding at the moment.As the live meeting is not the option for us, the best is written form. You do not need spend too much time to write me long explanation - I am lawyer too but I have educated in another country with another legal system - Estonia.
I did find lot of information regarding to SALE AGENT - agent who represents the Seller. In my case I need vice versa - BUYER’s AGENT contract, Where the Agent is acting on behalf of buyers. My example is - UK ltd company will be the Agent for Turkey’s company in buying goods ( and organising logistics ) from EU countries. Goods will be delivered from EU to Turkey straight not coming to UK. The Buyer will transfer its funds as prepayments to Agent, who will proceed payments to Sellers in EU. Agent’s commission will be % from amount paid to Sellers and payable by the Buyer agains monthly invoices of the Agent.
I hope that would help you to understand what I need. Please quote your fee sending it directly to me on***@******.***
Best Regards, ***** (Mr)
Expert:  Ed Turner replied 2 days ago.

I have placed an offer through on the Portal. If you accept, I can pass you my direct contact details and we can continue this discussion by email.