How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Joy Nicholas Your Own Question
Joy Nicholas
Joy Nicholas, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1909
Experience:  Lawyer
106220719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joy Nicholas is online now

Can you refer law firms that can work on a no win no fee

Customer Question

can you refer law firms that can work on a no win no fee basis? thank you
Submitted: 14 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joy Nicholas replied 14 days ago.
Hi, thank you for your message. My name is***** and I am very sorry to hear about your situation. I hope that my answer can help you today. Can I confirm what is the case about?
Customer: replied 14 days ago.
Hello. I intend to sue a University negligence during the application process. There are correspondences proving the case. No disputes. Can you help to recommend a solicitor?
Expert:  Joy Nicholas replied 14 days ago.

Hi, again I am very sorry to hear about your situation and I hope that my answer can help you today. There are solicitors that will work on a no win no fee basis which is also known as a conditional fee agreement (CFA). The benefit of such an agreement is that you do not pay a fee if the solicitor does not win the case. You can read more about no win no fee cases here: https://www.slatergordon.co.uk/personal-injury-claim/no-win-no-fee-claims/

You can find a solicitor by using the law society find a solicitor link here: https://solicitors.lawsociety.org.uk/ You will be able to search by specialism and also town or postcode to find one near you. You may qualify for legal aid if you have low income and want to take the case to court. You can check if you can get legal aid here: https://www.gov.uk/check-legal-aid. You can find a legal aid solicitor by using this link: https://find-legal-advice.justice.gov.uk/. Legal aid is free assistance to people who cannot afford to pay legal fees such as legal advice and proceedings. You could also visit your local Citizens Advice Bureau (CAB) ( For more information please visit: https://www.citizensadvice.org.uk/). CAB’s are accessible in different areas in the country providing free legal advice to individuals who cannot afford this. You can contact them by phone to book a face to face appointment. They may also be able to provide phone appointments. Moreover, you might be able to find a pro bono lawyer by attending/contacting a LawWorks Clinic. A probono lawyer is a free lawyer. The LawWorks Clinics Network is a network of free legal advice sessions that LawWorks (the Solicitors Pro Bono Group) supports. For more information and to find a network near you please visit the following website: https://www.lawworks.org.uk/legal-advice-individuals/find-legal-advice-clinic-near-you. You can also find other means of getting help with legal fees using this link: https://www.citizensadvice.org.uk/law-and-courts/legal-system/finding-free-or-affordable-legal-help/

I hope this helps and I wish you all the best in dealing with this matter. Please do not hesitate to contact me should you have further questions regarding this matter. I am happy to answer follow-up questions - please do get in touch with extra information or further queries and I will do my best to help you. Best wishes.

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
Thank you. Can you refer more firms that are willing to work on a no-win-no-fee basis? I have contacted some including Slate Gordon but no reply yet. can you also refer those that specialize in education law?
Expert:  Joy Nicholas replied 14 days ago.

Hi, thank you for your message. Unfortunately, I cannot give you specific names ( I am not allowed to do this) you will need to use the links above to shop around and make an informed decision yourself. The slater Gordon site was more to give you an understanding of the no win no fee process. Best wishes.

Expert:  Joy Nicholas replied 14 days ago.

Thank you again for visiting JustAnswer, please let me know if you need me to clarify anything or if you have any additional questions-I am happy to help!