How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 35934
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Family law financial dispute, England, consent order is at

Customer Question

Family law financial dispute
JA: Where is this? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: England
JA: What steps have been taken so far?
Customer: consent order is at The court
JA: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: he signed and stated he would pay me on the 1st October but is now saying he won’t pay until we receive confirmation the consent order is sealed at the court. The court have advised this can take 8 weeks
Submitted: 7 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 7 days ago.

My name is ***** ***** I shall do my best to help you. I am reviewing your question now, and will respond further within a few minutes

Expert:  Clare replied 7 days ago.

Did either of you have solicitors acting for you

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
No bill he did but now is self representing and I always have self represented
Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Sorry didn’t realise a call costed £44
Expert:  Clare replied 7 days ago.

I am sorry about the site popups - sadly they are outside of my control

When was the Order sent to the court - and how much is he meant to pay you?

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
163;5200 and £1500 within 12 was sent beginning of Sept and they wrote to me saying it needed the address and the title number to the property on mid sept so sent it back so been with them ever since
Customer: replied 7 days ago.
12 months*
Expert:  Clare replied 7 days ago.

Is that date in the order?

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
The order was sent to the court beginning of sept with the date he would pay me £5200 the 1st Oct and the remainder within 12 months
Customer: replied 7 days ago.
The 1st Oct is specifically dated in the order
Expert:  Clare replied 7 days ago.

You do not need me to tell you that your ex is being unnecessarily unpleasant - but theproblem you face is that until the order is made then it cannot be enforced.

However you can try writing and pointing out that if he is late in paying (and he is already 15 days late) thenhe has to pay interest at 8% per annum.

Again it might be difficult to enforce - but then again it may make your ex realsie there are consequences for delay

I am sorry that the news is not better - please ask if you need further details

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Thank you so much for your help
Expert:  Clare replied 6 days ago.

I hope all goes well