How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Joy Nicholas Your Own Question
Joy Nicholas
Joy Nicholas, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1925
Experience:  Lawyer
106220719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joy Nicholas is online now

I’m buying a council property for my grandad. Will he lose

Customer Question

Hi, I’m buying a council property for my grandad. Will he lose out on any benefits he currently gets as the house will he registered to him?
JA: What steps have you taken so far? Have you prepared or filed any paperwork?
Customer: We have received an offer for the property
JA: Where is the house located?
Customer: liverpool
JA: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: That’s everything thanks
Submitted: 20 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joy Nicholas replied 20 days ago.
Hi, thank you for your message. Welcome to just answer. My name is***** and I hope that my answer can help you today. Can I confirm do you know what benefits he is on?
Customer: replied 20 days ago.
Hi Joy,
Pension credit. housing benefit.council tax benefit. Think that’s it
Expert:  Joy Nicholas replied 20 days ago.

Hi, thank you for your message. Benefits are means tested and thus will depend on individual circumstances. In some cases (depending on individual circumstances) a person can still get benefits even though they own a house. You can read more about this here: https://www.gov.uk/housing-and-universal-credit/property-you-own. He can read more about eligibility of housing benefit here: https://www.gov.uk/housing-benefit. I would advise that he contacts his local council directly to explain the circumstances and determine his eligibility for benefits as every situation will be different. He can contact his local council using this link:https://www.gov.uk/find-local-council.

I hope this helps and I wish you all the best in dealing with this matter. Please do not hesitate to contact me should you have further questions regarding this matter. I am happy to answer follow-up questions - please do get in touch with extra information or further queries and I will do my best to help you. Best wishes.

Expert:  Joy Nicholas replied 20 days ago.

Thank you again for visiting JustAnswer, please let me know if you need me to clarify anything or if you have any additional questions-I am happy to help!