How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 18790
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

Once you leave a firm can that firm ask the new firm to spy

Customer Question

Once you leave a firm can that firm ask the new firm to spy for them ?
JA: Where are they? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: It’s just a question
JA: What steps have they taken so far?
Customer: Asking for a mate
JA: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: nope
Submitted: 22 days ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 22 days ago.
The person is or so having people claiming the same thing that they where asked to spy on this person out side of work or so
Customer: replied 22 days ago.
It’s Norwich uk
Customer: replied 22 days ago.
Or so my mate has not worked for this past company for four years except theses people still say there to do it ?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 22 days ago.

Hello, my name is ***** ***** I will help you. I am just reviewing your question. Hopefully, we can get this resolved quickly.

Customer: replied 22 days ago.
Not a problem
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 22 days ago.

They can ask - it is not illegal.

However, you would need to be careful. You may have signed a non-disclosure agreement with the new company.

Or you need to be careful about passing information that could breach the Data Protection Act 2018.

But yes, you can do it, the act itself is not illegal.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today, please?

If you need anything further I am available for a follow up at no extra cost.

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 22 days ago.

I was just following up to see if there is anything else I can assist you with today? If so, just let me know.

If not, then I am happy to have been able to assist you.

Customer: replied 22 days ago.
What if if there is no paper work signed
Customer: replied 22 days ago.
It’s been a case of if this person say takes a trip to London with out telling anybody they turn up
Customer: replied 22 days ago.
Trip non work related
Customer: replied 22 days ago.
Theses people have Threatened and abusive to the person
Customer: replied 22 days ago.
Feels like he is being stalked
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 22 days ago.

It's not illegal.

If someone is being harassed they report it to the Police.

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 22 days ago.
Cheers
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 22 days ago.

My pleasure