How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 18787
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

I have a balance of 119.05 on my PayPal account. When I made

Customer Question

I have a balance of 119.05 on my PayPal account. When I made a purchase from eBay they didn't take it off my balance. Can't get an answer from them.
JA: Where are you? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: Somerset England
JA: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: I tried phoning no joy and emailing no reply.
JA: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: They have always refunded to my credit bank account but not in this case. The refund was for cancelled travel insurance.
Submitted: 20 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 20 days ago.

Hello, my name is ***** ***** I will help you. I am just reviewing your question. Hopefully, we can get this resolved quickly.

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 20 days ago.

You should write and make a formal complaint.

Do it in writing. Paypal UK address is:

Whittaker House,***** Richmond, TW9 1EH

They will investigate the matter and report back to you.

If they do not uphold the complaint you can then go to the Financial Ombudsman.

They offer a free, independent service and can investigate your complaint at:

www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk

That should resolve the matter for you.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today, please?

If you need anything further I am available for a follow up at no extra cost.

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 20 days ago.

I was just following up to see if there is anything else I can assist you with today? If so, just let me know.

If not, then I am happy to have been able to assist you.