How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Joy Nicholas Your Own Question
Joy Nicholas
Joy Nicholas, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1931
Experience:  Lawyer
106220719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joy Nicholas is online now

I allowed my ex to look after my child on 2 nights which

Customer Question

I allowed my ex to look after my child on 2 nights which took his total past 103 nights a year, shockingly he reduced CM FROM 1/2 calculation to 2/3 saving him over £100 a month but does not pay for anything during the days on nights he has our child. How do I reverse this ?
JA: What steps have you taken? Have you filed any papers in family court?
Customer: No
JA: Family Court normally sits in a local County and Magistrates' Court. Do you know the location of the court? If not, what county do you live in?
Customer: I live in Hurst green Surrey
JA: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: if this went to court should I win or is the law an ass in this case ?
Submitted: 22 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joy Nicholas replied 22 days ago.
Hi, thank you for your message. Welcome to just answer. My name is***** and I am very sorry to hear about your situation. I hope my answer can help you today. Can I confirm is this a private arrangement between you?
Customer: replied 22 days ago.
there is nothing agreed in law , expect at the time of our divorce the consent order said 1/2 days
Customer: replied 22 days ago.
No prefer online please
Customer: replied 22 days ago.
To confirm I prefer to talk on this chat line please reply
Expert:  Joy Nicholas replied 22 days ago.

Hi, thank you for your message. Again I am very sorry to hear about your situation. I would advise that you make payment arrangements through the child maintenance services. For more information please visit this link: https://www.gov.uk/child-maintenance/contact.

If you know approximately how much he earns you can use the child maintenance calculator for an estimate on how much you should get and ask the child maintenance services to investigate the matter further. The more evidence you may have the stronger your case. You can find the child maintenance services calculator here: https://www.gov.uk/calculate-your-child-maintenance

I hope this helps and I wish you all the best in dealing with this matter. Please do not hesitate to contact me should you have further questions regarding this matter. I am happy to answer follow-up questions - please do get in touch with extra information or further queries and I will do my best to help you. Best wishes.

Expert:  Joy Nicholas replied 22 days ago.

Thank you again for visiting JustAnswer, please let me know if you need me to clarify anything or if you have any additional questions-I am happy to help!

Customer: replied 22 days ago.
My ex is threatening going to court over a change I wish to make as our child started school ie I wish him to take responsibility for the days and nights he looks after our child. This change does mean he sees his child any less it’s just to adapt to a new system. Should I be scared going to court will it be expensive for me. Please advise
Customer: replied 22 days ago.
No thanks
Customer: replied 22 days ago.
Chat please
Expert:  Joy Nicholas replied 22 days ago.

Hi, thank you for your message. You can try to negotiate with your ex in private first. If you cannot come to an agreement then you can suggest mediation. In order to find a mediator you can use this link on the Family Mediation Council website here: https://www.familymediationcouncil.org.uk/find-local-mediator/

If you still cannot resolve your differences you will need to go to court. Court can be expensive however there are options to help you financially. You can find a solicitor by using one of the options below.

The solicitor will be able to weigh all the evidence before them and help you build a strong case. You can find a solicitor by using the law society find a solicitor link here: https://solicitors.lawsociety.org.uk/ You will be able to search by specialism and also town or postcode to find one near you. You may qualify for legal aid if you have low income and want to take the case to court. You can check if you can get legal aid here: https://www.gov.uk/check-legal-aid. You can find a legal aid solicitor by using this link: https://find-legal-advice.justice.gov.uk/. Legal aid is free assistance to people who cannot afford to pay legal fees such as legal advice and proceedings. You could also visit your local Citizens Advice Bureau (CAB) ( For more information please visit: https://www.citizensadvice.org.uk/). CAB’s are accessible in different areas in the country providing free legal advice to individuals who cannot afford this. You can contact them by phone to book a face to face appointment. They may also be able to provide phone appointments. Moreover, you might be able to find a pro bono lawyer by attending/contacting a LawWorks Clinic. A probono lawyer is a free lawyer. The LawWorks Clinics Network is a network of free legal advice sessions that LawWorks (the Solicitors Pro Bono Group) supports. For more information and to find a network near you please visit the following website: https://www.lawworks.org.uk/legal-advice-individuals/find-legal-advice-clinic-near-you.

You can also find other means of getting help with legal fees using this link: https://www.citizensadvice.org.uk/law-and-courts/legal-system/finding-free-or-affordable-legal-help/ I hope this helps and I wish you all the best in dealing with this matter. Please do not hesitate to contact me should you have further questions regarding this matter. I am happy to answer follow-up questions - please do get in touch with extra information or further queries and I will do my best to help you. Best wishes.

Expert:  Joy Nicholas replied 22 days ago.

Thank you again for visiting JustAnswer, please let me know if you need me to clarify anything or if you have any additional questions-I am happy to help!