How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 78912
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Probably a bit late in the day this BUT I have a Court

Customer Question

Hi... probably a bit late in the day this BUT I have a Court Hearing this afternoon regards ***** ***** dispute I have with Excel Parking...
JA: What state was the citation in? And have you consulted a local attorney?
Customer: I'm curious what a solictor's take is on this as I've spoken to Sefton Council and they believe I am in the right.
JA: Do you need to appear in court?
Customer: Teleconference 3 pm today
JA: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: probably not.... easier if I explain the fince details myself... why is this service free? what's the catch?
Submitted: 21 days ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 21 days ago.
sate... attorney... This is the UK not the USA.....as per the URL...justanswer.co.uk Why have I been redirected to a solicitor outside of the UK?
Customer: replied 21 days ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call.
Customer: replied 21 days ago.
No response? Be nice to know what's happening ......is anybody still reviewing this?
Customer: replied 21 days ago.
Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Customer: replied 21 days ago.
Sorry but no updates - poor service so I will be deleting my membership immediately and I'll not be referring this website to family and friends!
Expert:  Jo C. replied 21 days ago.

Hi, welcome to JustAnswer. My name is*****’m a barrister with 12 years of experience and I am happy to help with your question today.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 21 days ago.

Are we too late?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 20 days ago.

Without the information I asked for I can only give you a general answer but I hope this helps.

I'm not sure what your question is really here. I am in the UK.

If you mean that you've had the hearing proper then it is obviously too late to do very much.

But the other difficulty is that you haven't really asked the question above.

If you are asking whether you can defend this claim then clearly you have although hearings are not usually done over the telephone. Directions hearings are but trials proper are done in person or on papers generally.

I'm not sure what your defence is as you haven't really pleaded one above .

If you can give me more information than I could probably offer more

Can I clarify anything for you?

Hopefully, I have answered your query in a way that is simple and easy to understand. If anything remains unclear, I will be more than happy to clarify it for you. In the meantime, thank you once again for using our services.

Jo