How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 18780
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

Do you deal with car parking fines? uk, I appealed againts

Customer Question

Hi, do you deal with car parking fines?
JA: Have they talked to a lawyer about this? What country do they live in? If different, what country does this legal question relate to?
Customer: uk
JA: What steps have been taken so far?
Customer: I appealed againts the charge, they acknowledged the appeal, froye the fee and told me they get back to me. Instead they passed my details to a debt collector
JA: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: After they passed my details to the debt collector I contacted them and they said they sent an email with the result of the appeal which I did not rceive therefore I asked them to forward that original email but again instead they jsut sent me a letter saying that decision has been made. No original email was sent to me.
Submitted: 17 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 17 days ago.

Hello, my name is ***** ***** I will help you. I am just reviewing your question. Hopefully, we can get this resolved quickly.

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 17 days ago.

Assuming this is a non-Council fine you can ignore it.

All they can do is try and take you to Court.

A Court would issue a claim form.

You can then defend the claim.

As it is under £10,000 it would be a small claim.

Therefore you can argue the point before a Judge and defend the claim.

They would have to prove you contravened the notices.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today, please?

If you need anything further I am available for a follow up at no extra cost.

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 17 days ago.

I was just following up to see if there is anything else I can assist you with today? If so, just let me know.

If not, then I am happy to have been able to assist you.

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Hi Jamie, thank you for your reply. It is not a complete until parking ticket but a private company , smart parking . Shouldn’t I appeal to Popla? Could that over rule the parking company’s decision ? Wouldn’t a court claim go on my record .?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 16 days ago.

Yes, you can appeal to POPLA.

If the court does go against you if you pay within 1 month it's cancelled

Does that assist?

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Apologies I meant it is not a council parking ticket
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 16 days ago.

Yes, I understand that.

Does that assist?

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Understand ,will call tomorrow to talk to you in more details as I can see I can have that option in exchange of £44 which I would like to take advantage of . Thank you
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 16 days ago.

Yes, no problem. Speak then