How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 18790
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

My wife has recieved a ccj on credit report for a retail

Customer Question

My wife has recieved a ccj on credit report for a retail parking fine by company excel.
JA: Where is your wife? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: We now owe 330 pounds the hire car ws in her name but I was using it My wife is home with me ūüėÄ
JA: What steps have been taken so far?
Customer: Sorry UK No steps we ignored letters as they were renowned for being cowboys but they have actually filed a ccj
JA: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: We have 30 days to pay ccj or get bad credit report. If we pay they will remove ccj but I feel it's my credit that should suffer. Not my wife's
Submitted: 21 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 21 days ago.

Hello, my name is ***** ***** I will help you. I am just reviewing your question. Hopefully, we can get this resolved quickly.

Customer: replied 21 days ago.
Thankyou
Customer: replied 21 days ago.
Txt is fine
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 21 days ago.

You need to apply to set the CCJ aside.

You need to do this by completing form N244:

https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/form-n244-application-notice

The Court will set it down for hearing and decide whether to set it aside.

But to do that you need to have a defence.

The rules say:

13.3

(1) In any other case, the court may set aside(GL) or vary a judgment entered under Part 12 if –

(a) the defendant has a real prospect of successfully defending the claim; or

(b) it appears to the court that there is some other good reason why –

(i) the judgment should be set aside or varied; or

(ii) the defendant should be allowed to defend the claim.

(2) In considering whether to set aside(GL) or vary a judgment entered under Part 12, the matters to which the court must have regard include whether the person seeking to set aside the judgment made an application to do so promptly.

That should resolve it for you.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today, please?

If you need anything further I am available for a follow up at no extra cost.

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 21 days ago.

I was just following up to see if there is anything else I can assist you with today? If so, just let me know.

If not, then I am happy to have been able to assist you.

Customer: replied 21 days ago.
if I was drinking my wife should recieve the ccj
Customer: replied 21 days ago.
Sorry driving not drinking
Customer: replied 21 days ago.
55357;�
Customer: replied 21 days ago.
Sorry typos she shouldnt recieve ccj
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 21 days ago.

If she is the registered keeper under the Protection of Freedoms Act 2012 the owner is liable.

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 21 days ago.
we dont actually have a defense then we should pay bill?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 21 days ago.

That depends if you didn't contravene the parking, then you do

If you pay a CCJ within 1 month it gets removed anyway

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 21 days ago.
We did.contavene by 5 mins it was unclear there was parking fines on a retail park but i guess that's our fault.
Customer: replied 21 days ago.
Thanks for your help
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 21 days ago.

Ah sadly do. You may therefore have to pay it.

I hope that helps.