How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 18782
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

I took right from an international brand, based in London

Customer Question

Hi , I took right from an international brand , based in London for using their logo on our products. But since last 4 years they have not been able to provide us with the trademark registration for our smooth business functioning. Their inability has resulted in. Huge business loss to us. What shall I do. ?
JA: What confuses you?
Customer: How do I move ahead
JA: Is the trademark federally registered?
Customer: I don't think so. I am not sure.
JA: Have you talked to a local attorney? Has anything been filed in court?
Customer: I have written mails to them several times. They promised me on mailes to provide me with the trademark certificates. But they failed to provide till date.
JA: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No
Submitted: 19 days ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 19 days ago.
Ok. Thanks.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 19 days ago.

Hello, my name is ***** ***** I will help you. I am just reviewing your question. Hopefully, we can get this resolved quickly.

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 19 days ago.

If you can prove your losses then you can sue for breach of contract and/or negligence.

You need to write a letter, set out your losses and request compensation within 30 days or say you will go to Court. This is called a pre-action protocol letter of claim. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy. You must give 30 days warning before going to Court.

If they do not compensate you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/form-n1-claim-form-cpr-part-7 and take it to your local County Court.

The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.

If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim so you will not need legal representation. Over this value, you would need representation for trial.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today, please?

If you need anything further I am available for a follow up at no extra cost.

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 19 days ago.

I was just following up to see if there is anything else I can assist you with today? If so, just let me know.

If not, then I am happy to have been able to assist you.

Customer: replied 19 days ago.
Thanks
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 19 days ago.

My pleasure

Customer: replied 19 days ago.
The claim i more than 10000 pounds. So can you file my claim and please let me know how much would it cost me ?
Customer: replied 19 days ago.
Is*
Customer: replied 19 days ago.
How much would you charge me for making a representation.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 19 days ago.

You can claim more.

I would recommend you get a public access Barrister at:

www.clerkroomdirect.com
The Court fee to issue the claim only is around 5% of the sum

Does that clarify?

Customer: replied 19 days ago.
Approximately how much would the lawyer or the law firm charge ?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 19 days ago.

I really dont know. Up to £25,000 in damages, probably around £15,000.

Over £25k, probably around £30,000

But if you win you can ask the Court for costs

Does that help?

Customer: replied 19 days ago.
Can you recommend a good lawyer or a good law firm.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 19 days ago.

I would recommend you get a public access Barrister at:

www.clerkroomdirect.com

I hope that helps.

Customer: replied 19 days ago.
Also I need help from you'll to come to the claim amount caused due to the negligence of the brand ... I need help to correctly calculate the claim amount.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 19 days ago.

You would do well getting a public access Barrister to value and prepare the claim for you.

They might only charge £500 or so.

Does that assist?

Customer: replied 19 days ago.
Can you provide me with contact detail of any public access barrister.
Customer: replied 19 days ago.
A good one.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 19 days ago.

Sadly I am not permitted to......

Customer: replied 19 days ago.
Will the public access barrister take up my case ... since my firm is not registered in uK? We are an Indian firm.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 19 days ago.

Yes, they should. They are happy for the instructions.

Does that assist?

Customer: replied 19 days ago.
what would be a better option out of these option 1 - to contact a barrister directly or option 2 - to contact a solicitor first .. who would help me move further. What's better of the two options ?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 19 days ago.

1. Barrister direct

Does that help?