How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Vineet S Your Own Question
Vineet S
Vineet S,
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1685
Experience:  Freelance Solicitor at Self Employed
60556257
Type Your Law Question Here...
Vineet S is online now

How can I tell if the person I am planning to marry does not

Customer Question

How can I tell if the person I am planning to marry does not officially appear married in England
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer about this? In which country do you live? If different, which country is your legal question related to?
Customer: I live in turkey
JA: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: but the person i'm planning to marry lives in the england
JA: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I just want to officially know if this person is married or single
Submitted: 22 days ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 22 days ago.
I would like to know the official marital status of Mr Ali Kul, who is a citizen of England and mentioned in the document I sent you.
Expert:  Vineet S replied 22 days ago.

Welcome to Just Answer, I am a practicing solicitor in England and Wales and I will be dealing with your case today.

Kindly note, I am not available for phone calls at the moment, however I can easily assist you via this online chat.

Expert:  Vineet S replied 22 days ago.

Hi there,

Till the marriage of Mr Kul , is officially dissolved by the courts by issuing decree absolute , Mr kul would be considered to be married.

Customer: replied 22 days ago.
Well now Mr Ali Kul appears officially married in UK records?
Customer: replied 22 days ago.
By the way, I am very pleased to meet you
Expert:  Vineet S replied 22 days ago.

Mr kul got married in The Register Office in the District of HARINGEY in the London Borough on 28 September 1999

Expert:  Vineet S replied 22 days ago.

Same here, very pleased to meet and to be able to assist you today.

Customer: replied 22 days ago.
Believe me, the answer to this question is very important to me.
I understand this from your answer.
Mr. Ali kul now officially appears to be married in England.
am i right?
Expert:  Vineet S replied 22 days ago.

Yes, please , Mr Kul is married unless and until he gets order from the court dissolving this current marriage.

Customer: replied 22 days ago.
is there any chance you can find an official document that proves that he is married now?
Expert:  Vineet S replied 22 days ago.

You have attached divorce application by Mr Kul for dissolving this current marriage, now court would need to decide on his divorce application by hearing bothy parties, then decide on the divorce application.

You can get in touch with the court on update on this divorce petition.

You can get a copy of Mr Kul marriage certificate from the below web link-

https://www.gov.uk/order-copy-birth-death-marriage-certificate

Customer: replied 22 days ago.
Well I have one more question
Is there a case file that is ongoing now or has been concluded regarding this marriage before?
Expert:  Vineet S replied 22 days ago.

You need to file below webform for checking if divorce proceedings has been concluded-

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/866781/D440_0818_eng.pdf

Thank you.

Customer: replied 22 days ago.
I have one last question.
How long do divorce cases conclude on average?
How long can this process take if the parties have a dispute over alimony or children?
Expert:  Vineet S replied 22 days ago.

Usually Divorce can take 4-6 months if uncontested.

If there are points of contention, then it can take longer.

Customer: replied 22 days ago.
Thank you for your attention and answers.
Expert:  Vineet S replied 22 days ago.

My pleasure, many thanks.

Customer: replied 22 days ago.
but I can not get a marriage certificate from the link you sent to me because I live in Turkey and Turkish citizen.
How else can I get Ali kul's marriage certificate?
Expert:  Vineet S replied 22 days ago.

You have to apply online , and can get certificate in PDF format.

Thank you.

Customer: replied 22 days ago.
Thank you again sir
Expert:  Vineet S replied 22 days ago.

You are most welcome, Enjoy rest of your day.