How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 78873
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I am looking a for a free pro bono barrister to represent to

Customer Question

I am looking a for a free pro bono barrister to represent to family case next week
JA: Where are you? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: east london
JA: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: I'm on final hearing, of a property which the respondent and I are not agreed on a settlement and his refusing to engage with negotiations pls.
JA: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: The court case is next week and I have no one 19 and 20 November 2020
Submitted: 15 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 15 days ago.

Hi, welcome to JustAnswer. My name is*****’m a barrister with 12 years of experience and I am happy to help with your question today.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 15 days ago.

Thanks for the information

I obviously can't give you any guarantees as barristers have the same right to be paid as anybody else but if you approach the bar pro bono unit then it is possible that somebody may pick it up.

https://weareadvocate.org.uk/

There are no guarantees obviously but that is your best chance of finding somebody willing to work for free.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Hopefully, I have answered your query in a way that is simple and easy to understand. If anything remains unclear, I will be more than happy to clarify it for you. In the meantime, thank you once again for using our services.

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
how much would be for your fee to represent me for two days pls
Expert:  Jo C. replied 15 days ago.

I'm not free over the dates but I might be able to refer you to somebody.

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
Ok pls
Expert:  Jo C. replied 14 days ago.

What can you pay?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 13 days ago.

Thank you again for visiting JustAnswer, please let me know if you need me to clarify anything or if you have any additional questions-I am happy to help!”