How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JimLawyer Your Own Question
JimLawyer
JimLawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 12034
Experience:  Senior Associate Solicitor
97337639
Type Your Law Question Here...
JimLawyer is online now

Jim Do you know any music solicitors? Needed some guidance

Customer Question

Hey JimDo you know any music solicitors? Needed some guidance on a featured artist deal.ThanksZ
Submitted: 20 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JimLawyer replied 20 days ago.

Hi, this is Jim, thank you for the further question.
There are a few law firms around if that's what you're asking. I am not sure if there are any solicitors on this site though you could post another question to the site to ask if you wanted to speak to anyone with knowledge in this area of law. In terms of law firms, the ones I have found are here :

  1. https://www.songwritersolicitors.co.uk
  2. https://www.irwinmitchell.com/business/sectors/media-and-entertainment/music-lawyers
  3. https://www.harbottle.com/music-lawyers/

I don't think you can go wrong with above of the above choices - they seem to be well established UK law firms with expertise in this area.
I hope this helps and answers the question which is easy to understand - please feel free to ask me anything else. I will reply as soon as I can to help with any further queries.

Thanks for using our services and have a good day,
Jim

Expert:  JimLawyer replied 20 days ago.

Hi, I’m just checking to see if the answer helped or if you need me to cover anything else?. I am happy to clarify the answer or address anything else for you.

Many thanks,
Jim