How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lawyer21 Your Own Question
Lawyer21
Lawyer21, CILEx Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2719
Experience:  CILEx Lawyer
31642296
Type Your Law Question Here...
Lawyer21 is online now

I have a problem with my visa. It was refused and is

Customer Question

Hi I have a problem with my visa. It was refused and is extended family visa
JA: What steps have you taken? Have you filed any paperwork with the UK government? What country do you live in? What is your citizenship?
Customer: we was thinking to go to court because they didn’t give right to Appel. Regulation 8 that we provide evidence that I was dependent of my sponsor I’m Angolan
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer about the visa?
Customer: Yes
JA: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: just that
Submitted: 19 days ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 19 days ago.
they refused because we said that the money was sent by cash not bank transfer. And we prove by declaration of the person was giving money for me. Because my country is very difficult make translation in that time.
Expert:  Lawyer21 replied 19 days ago.

Hi, Welcome to JA

I will read your question and respond

Expert:  Lawyer21 replied 19 days ago.

When was the application?

Customer: replied 19 days ago.
June 2020
Expert:  Lawyer21 replied 19 days ago.

Do you have a copy of the refusal letter?

Customer: replied 19 days ago.
They refused in October
Customer: replied 19 days ago.
that was the protocol letter before court
Expert:  Lawyer21 replied 19 days ago.

Thanks, ***** ***** has raised concerns that you have recently become dependant on the EEA national and have in the past been to the UK as a Student and there was no reference to evidence of dependency.

Expert:  Lawyer21 replied 19 days ago.

You have not been given a right of appeal and therefore you could seek to make a fresh application and address the issues raised in the refusal letter.

Expert:  Lawyer21 replied 19 days ago.

You will need to address the concerns regarding your previous Tier 4 visas to the UK. You would also need to explain why you cannot obtain a job in Angola, whether you can maintain yourself without the need of your EEA Sponsor.

Customer: replied 19 days ago.
I had a scholarship that is was I was not depending on him here in uk however we showed fly ticks that I took every month to come to my sponsor house
Customer: replied 19 days ago.
my t4 was with scholarship.
Customer: replied 19 days ago.
However the problem is to show dependence
Customer: replied 19 days ago.
When I was in Angolan
Customer: replied 19 days ago.
Because the only prove we have is declaration and fly tickets of the person that gave me money
Expert:  Lawyer21 replied 19 days ago.

The test of dependency is not straight forward and you may need to obtain an Expert report

Customer: replied 19 days ago.
How I obtain an expert report?
Expert:  Lawyer21 replied 19 days ago.

https://www.ein.org.uk/experts

Expert:  Lawyer21 replied 19 days ago.

This may assist in explaining the importance of cultural dependency and the difficulties in finding employment and work prospects in Angola - hence how the situation has changed.

Expert:  Lawyer21 replied 19 days ago.

Thank you

Customer: replied 19 days ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Lawyer21 replied 19 days ago.

Most welcome