How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lawyer21 Your Own Question
Lawyer21
Lawyer21, CILEx Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2717
Experience:  CILEx Lawyer
31642296
Type Your Law Question Here...
Lawyer21 is online now

I am wande, I am looking to apply for uk spouse Visa under

Customer Question

Hello I am wande
JA: Where are you? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: I am looking to apply for uk spouse Visa under category B Prea From Germany I reside there
JA: What steps have you taken? Have you filed any paperwork with the UK government? What country do you live in? What is your citizenship?
Customer: I am from Germany noo No I am from Nigeria sorry My question is
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer about the family visa?
Customer: Nooo
JA: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Noo you can connect me now
Submitted: 14 days ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 14 days ago.
My question is,my husband has only 7month payslip from his previous employer
Customer: replied 14 days ago.
2 from his current employer
Customer: replied 14 days ago.
The both meeting the financial requirement
Customer: replied 14 days ago.
Do you advice we put the application through or Even though his monthly varies according to what was written in the employment letter although the letter also states that he would meet the financial requirements
Expert:  Lawyer21 replied 14 days ago.

Hi, Welcome to JA

I will read your question and respond

Expert:  Lawyer21 replied 14 days ago.

Are you looking to come to the UK or for a Spouse visa in Germany?

Customer: replied 14 days ago.

Yes I am

Expert:  Lawyer21 replied 14 days ago.

Do you wish to come to the UK?

Customer: replied 14 days ago.

Yes, I am living in Germany about to apply for spouse visa .so I can live with my husband in u.k permeanently

Expert:  Lawyer21 replied 14 days ago.

Thanks, ***** ***** much more clearer. It would be your husband in the UK that would need to meet the financial requirement of £18,600.

The applicant's earnings overseas cannot be counted. If your husband and was in Germany then his income could be counted.

That said, if you or your husband has savings of £62,500 you can satisfy the financial requirement by way of Cash savings and there is no need to meet the £18,600 financial requirement

Expert:  Lawyer21 replied 14 days ago.

In order to qualify for a UK Spouse visa you will need to satisfy UK Visas and Immigration that you meet the following requirements:

  • Your partner is British or holds Indefinite Leave to Remain;
  • You are both over the age of 18;
  • You have met in person and are legally married;
  • Your relationship is genuine and you intend to live together permanently;
  • Any previous relationships have broken down permanently;
  • You will be adequately maintained in the UK without recourse to public funds;
  • There is adequate accommodation for you and any dependents;
  • You speak and understand English to the required level.
Expert:  Lawyer21 replied 14 days ago.

In order to demonstrate that you can be adequately maintained in the UK without recourse to public funds, you will need to satisfy a financial requirement.

The financial requirement for a UK Spouse visa application states that you will need to demonstrate that your Spouse (or both of you jointly if you are in the UK with valid leave to remain) has a gross annual income of at least:

  • £18,600;
Customer: replied 14 days ago.

Yes I know all this ,thank you

But the question is we have two employment

DO YOU KNOW ABOUT THE FINANCIAL CATEGORIES?

Expert:  Lawyer21 replied 14 days ago.

Yes sure I do.

As I said the applicant that is intending to come to the UK. That income cannot be counted unless the income is for cash savings purposes of £62,500.

Expert:  Lawyer21 replied 14 days ago.

Is your husband working in the UK and how much is his annual income?

Customer: replied 14 days ago.

He is working ,

He just started a new job and his monthly income varies,he has been his this job for only 2months

But in the previous job his annual income would be 20,000

Expert:  Lawyer21 replied 14 days ago.

If in the previous job is £20,000 for financial year 19-20 then this income would be counted. You would required evidence to show this for the past 12 months. This would therefore be 12 month's payslips, bank statements, letter of employment, P60 and/or P45 showing past 12 months earnings.

Expert:  Lawyer21 replied 14 days ago.

Thank you