How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 72537
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Is there a list anywhere of disqualified directors? Norfolk,

Customer Question

Is there a list anywhere of disqualified directors?
JA: Where is this? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: Norfolk
JA: What steps have been taken so far?
Customer: done a little digging but so far no results
JA: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no thanks
Submitted: 13 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 13 days ago.

Hello, I’m Ben. It’s my pleasure to assist you today. I may also ask for some preliminary information to help me determine the legal position.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 13 days ago.

There is indeed a register of disqualified company directors which you can access to search for an individual:

https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/search/disqualified-officers

If you find the person in question you can clock on their name to get further details, such as:

  • their name
  • their address
  • their date of birth, if available
  • their nationality
  • their last registered address
  • when the disqualification began and ends
  • how many disqualifications they’ve had
  • why they were disqualified
  • names of companies relevant to their disqualification
  • whether they have the court’s permission to continue to act as a director
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 13 days ago.

Hopefully, I have answered your query in a way that is simple and easy to understand. If anything remains unclear, I will be more than happy to clarify it for you. In the meantime, thank you once again for using our services.

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
I have very little information all. I know id that he had a pub which went bust. It may well have been trading as a partnership so very little information can be sought on that basis
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 13 days ago.

all you need is a name, do you not even have that?

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
The name is***** was co- owner of a bar/pub in St.Benedicts Street in Norwich, but it closed a number of years ago due apparently to being insolvent.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 13 days ago.

Thanks - there is no director with that name listed on the disqualified directors' register. If he was ever disqualified, then it is likely that this has now expired and he is no longer barred from being a company director